Processing of personal data in accordance with the EU Regulation



By clicking on the consent to the processing of personal data you, as data subject, give to the Controller
Solar 2009, a.s. with its registered office at Piešťanská 3, 917 01 Trnava, Company ID No.: 50 248 685, Tax ID No.: 2120271241, VAT ID No.: SK2120271241, e-mail: office@solar2009.sk, osobneudaje@solar2009.sk, phone: + 421 33/24 00 108
, your voluntary and explicit consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 13(1)(a) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments and Supplements to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and Article 6(1)(a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”).

The grant of consent is voluntary. The consent can be withdrawn, fully or partially, at any time by e-mail sent to the e-mail address osobneudaje@solar2009.sk or by a written notice of consent withdrawal sent to the address Solar 2009, a.s., Piešťanská 3, 917 01 Trnava.

Purpose of processing

We will process your personal data for the purpose of addressing your queries, performing orders, billing, handling complaints or for the purposes of delivery of orders to your contact address.

Scope of processing

We are processing the following customer data which are needed for the execution of orders and which you provide to us knowingly:
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Street and house number
  • Municipality
  • Postal code

Period of processing

Your personal data will be securely stored, collected, processed and archived for the reason of keeping accounting records and documents for a period of 10 years (on the basis of Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting, as amended) since the date when the last order was performed.

What rights do you have in relation to the processing of personal data?

The Controller’s priority is due processing and protection of your personal data.
You may exercise the following rights in relation to the processing of personal data:

Information about processing of your personal data:
The information includes, in particular: identification and contact data of the Controller and data protection officer, the purposes of processing, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, information about transfer to third countries and safeguards in the case of transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisation, the period for storage, the enumeration of your rights, the possibility to address the Office for Personal Data Protection, the source of personal data subject to the processing, information whether and how the automated decision-making and profiling take place.

Right of access to personal data:
You have the right to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal data are being processed and if yes, the right to gain access to information according to the previous paragraph. On the basis of a special request, you have the right to be provided with copies of the personal data subject to the processing.

Right to rectification:
If you find out that we are processing your personal data which are obsolete or inaccurate, please inform us thereof and we will secure rectification of the data.

Right to erasure: 
Under certain circumstances stipulated by law, we are obliged to erase your personal data on your instruction. However, each such request is subject to a case-by-case assessment, because the Controller may have the obligation or legitimate interest to retain the personal data.

Right to restriction of processing:
In certain situations stipulated by law, you have the right to restriction of processing of personal data.

Right to data portability:
Following the fulfilment of the conditions prescribed by law, you may request that we provide your personal data to another controller. We will then provide your personal data in the corresponding format to the entity you have determined, unless any legal obstacles or other significant technical obstacles prevent us from doing so.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of personal data or if you cannot exercise the right to erasure.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection:
You may refer your initiative or complaint regarding processing of personal data at any time to a supervisory authority, i.e. the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic with its seat at No. 12 Hraničná St., 820 07 Bratislava 27.

How can you withdraw your consent?

The consent is based on the voluntary principle and you have the right to withdraw your consent, fully or partially, at any time, namely by e-mail sent to the e-mail address osobneudaje@solar2009.sk or by a written notice of consent withdrawal sent to the address Solar 2009, a.s., Piešťanská 3, 917 01 Trnava. In the case of withdrawal of your consent, the processing of personal data based on the consent will be terminated without undue delay. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Third parties

If you make an order, your personal data may be provided to third parties and processors, i.e. entities cooperating with the Controller, which are, for instance, transport and delivery companies.


The Controller has prepared this Privacy Police to strengthen sufficient transparency and explain the basic rules observed by the Controller in relation to the protection of privacy and personal data of data subjects.

This Privacy Policy shall be valid and effective from 25 May 2018.

Contact details

Solar 2009, a.s.
Piešťanská 3
917 01 Trnava
Slovak Republic

email: office@solar2009.sk
phone: +421 33 24 00 108
fax: + 421 33 24 00 109

Invoicing data

Company ID No.: 50 248 685
Tax ID No.: 2120271241
VAT No.: SK2120271241

Bank reference: Tatra banka, a.s.
SWIFT: TATRSKBX
Account number: 2949019938/1100
IBAN: SK4211000000002949019938

Daughter Companies

ZSNP TRADE

Solar TRADE